Aura Cacia Frankincense (in jojoba oil) 0.5 fl. oz. - 191230
Frankincense (Boswellia sacra) is commonly used in skincare, body supporting applications and meditative diffusions. It has a deeply balsamic aroma with sweet lemon or green apple-like notes, and it has been associated with spiritual purposes across many different faiths for centuries.
Common topical uses today range from skincare and massage blends to chest balms and foot applications. It is a key element in aromatic oil blends, soaps, lotions and cosmetics.
Aura Cacia wild-harvests the plentiful Boswellia sacra species of frankincense in Somalia. Frankincense is generally regarded as a base note and blends well with sandalwood, pine, geranium, lavender, neroli, bergamot, orange, basil, cinnamon, camphor, vetiver, jasmine, myrrh, and rose.
Aura Cacia Frankincense in Jojoba Oil is a pre-diluted blend of Aura Cacia Frankincense Essential Oil and Aura Cacia Jojoba oil – an affordable way to enjoy the essential qualities of this exotic, precious botanical right out of the bottle